CLUB COMPS

2013 

SINGLES

T. GRIFFITHS (CLUB CHAMPION)

PAIRS

J. WALSH T.KIRBY

2 WOOD SINGLES 

T. HODGES

HANDICAP 

T. KIRBY

100 UP 

T. KIRBY

OVER 65'S

D. SANFORD

HAYES PLATE 

J. WALSH

DRAWN PAIRS 

P. LOCKETT  D. LAIDLAW

2 WOOD PAIRS

L. SPENDIFF  G. CHAPMAN

TRIPLES

K. SULLIVAN J. RUSSELL T. KIRBY

FOURS

M. LEE  L. SPENDIFF

D. SANFORD T. KIRBY  

2012

SINGLES

A CATHERALL (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS 

G BROCK P ROLFE

2 WOOD SINGLES

G BROCK

HANDICAP

A CATHERALL

100 UP

A CATHERALL

OVER 65'S 

D SANFORD

HAYES PLATE

T GRIFFITHS

DRAWN PAIRS

T GRIFFITHS G CHAPMAN

2 WOOD PAIRS

V MORGAN  A THOMPSON

TRIPLES

S GORDON D TRIPP M LEE

FOURS

P WILKS J SULLIVAN

E HARRIS D PRICE

2011

SINGLES

D BOAST (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS

G BROCK  P ROLFE

2 WOOD SINGLES

G BROCK

HANDICAP

S SAVAGE

100 UP

D LAIDLAW

OVER 65'S

T HODGES

HAYES PLATE

T GRIFFITHS

DRAWN PAIRS 

S SAVAGE D SANDFORD

2 WOOD PAIRS

T SIMPSON V MORGAN

TRIPLES

B ROLFE T SIMPSON  A THOMPSON FOURS

CANCELLED FOR 2011

2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples

D.Boast L.Spendiff A.N.Other

2015

SINGLES

JOHN WALSH (CLUB CHAMPION)

PAIRS

P ROLFE G BROCK

2 WOOD SINGLES

G BROCK

HANDICAP

J SANFORD

100 UP

D SANFORD

OVER 65'S

D SANFORD

HAYES PLATE

J SANFORD

DRAWN PAIRS

D SHARMAN A THOMPSON

2 WOOD PAIRS

D Sanford & A.Ferguson

TRIPLES

N.Butler D.Longbottom K.Sullivan

FOURS

N.Butler M.Lee D.Burroughs A.Papa

2014

SINGLES

T KIRBY (CLUB CHAMPION)

PAIRS

T KIRBY P WILKS

2 WOOD SINGLES

T KIRBY

HANDICAP

D LAIDLAW

100 UP

D SANFORD

OVER 65'S

A THOMPSON

HAYES PLATE

J WALSH

DRAWN PAIRS

S SAVAGE P ROLFE

2 WOOD PAIRS

J SANDFORD J WALSH

TRIPLES

R GREGG J WHITE D SANFORD

FOURS

NOT PLAYED

2010

SINGLES

R SLATER (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS

T GRIFFITHS J WHITE

2 WOOD SINGLES

R ROBINSON

HANDICAP

M GROOMBRIDGE

100 UP

D LAIDLAW

OVER 65'S

T GRIFFITHS

HAYES PLATE

D NEWMAN

DRAWN PAIRS

L SPENDIFF M GROOMBRIDGE

2 WOOD PAIRS

C BARBER J SULLIVAN

TRIPLES

L SPENDIFF J JOHNSTON T HODGES

FOURS.

C BARBER    D PITT

W MUXWORTHY   J SULLIVAN

2009

SINGLES

G BROCK (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS  

T GRIFFITHS J WHITE  

2 WOOD SINGLES  

G BROCK  

HANDICAP  

S SAVAGE  

100 UP

D LAIDLAW  

OVER 65'S

T GRIFFITHS  

HAYES PLATE

A THOMPSON  

DRAWN PAIRS

P ROLFE R ROBINSON  

2 WOOD PAIRS  

C BARBER V MORGAN  

TRIPLES  

C BARBER T SIMPSON  M GROOMBRIDGE  

FOURS  

A THOMPSON M GROOMBRIDE C BARBER    R BIRD

2008

SINGLES  

D BOAST (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS  

P DOUGHTY G BROCK  

2 WOOD SINGLES

V MORGAN  

HANDICAP

D LAIDLAW  

100 UP  

G CHAPMAN  

OVER 65'S  

B NEWMAN  

HAYES PLATE  

V MORGAN  

DRAWN PAIRS

M GROOMBRIDGE S SAVAGE  

2 WOOD PAIRS

B NEWMAN V MORGAN  

TRIPLES  

C BARBER G CHAPMAN  D LAIDLAW  

FOURS

M GROOMBRIDGE L SPENDIFF

G CHAPMAN V MORGAN

2007

SINGLES  

T BISHOP (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS  

M GROOMBRIDGE S SAVAGE  

2 WOOD SINGLES

T GRIFFITHS  

HANDICAP

R ROBINSON  

100 UP

J SULLIVAN  

OVER 65'S  

T GRIFFITHS  

HAYES PLATE  

T HODGES  

DRAWN PAIRS 

B NEWMAN S SAVAGE  

2 WOOD PAIRS

R WILLIAMS M GROOMBRIDGE  

TRIPLES  

C BARBER E HARRIS S SAVAGE  

FOURS  

S EARL  K EARL  M GROOMBRIDGE

J SULLIVAN

2006

SINGLES  

D LAIDLAW (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS  

M GROOMBRIDGE S SAVAGE  

2 WOOD SINGLES  

S SAVAGE  

HANDICAP  

B NEWMAN  

100 UP  

J WHITE  

OVER 65'S

T SIMPSON  

HAYES PLATE  

B NEWMAN  

DRAWN PAIRS

J SULLIVAN C MARKHAM  

2 WOOD PAIRS  

B NEWMAN J SULLIVAN  

TRIPLES

D PRICE G CHAPMAN S GORDON  

FOURS

N NEWSON R BIRD

M GROOMBRIDGE W MUXWORTHY

2005

SINGLES  

S SAVAGE (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS

T BISHOP R ROBINSON  

2 WOOD SINGLES  

D TRIPP  

HANDICAP

R ROBINSON  

100 UP

G CHAPMAN  

OVER 65'S

J WHITE  

HAYES PLATE

D PRICE  

DRAWN PAIRS

D PRICE P WILKS  

2 WOOD PAIRS

M GROOMBRIDGE G CHAPMAN TRIPLES

C BARBER E HARRIS B CASE  

FOURS

I HILL R BIRD

J SULLIVAN A THOMPSON

2004

SINGLES  

B VICKERS (CLUB CHAMPION)  

PAIRS  

C MARKHAM S SAVAGE  

2 WOOD SINGLES

T BISHOP  

HANDICAP  

T TURNER  

100 UP

A THOMPSON  

OVER 65'S

E SIMPSON  

HAYES PLATE  

R BIRD  

DRAWN PAIRS

D LAIDLAW B VICKERS  

2 WOOD PAIRS

R POLLARD J MORRISON  

TRIPLES  

R POLLARD R BIRD D BOAST  

FOURS  

R STEVENS  R BIRD

G CHAPMAN  D BOAST

Fixtures Club news Honours board President's Day Club news continued LX League Cox Cup Bowls England N.W.K.League tables PCL Newsletter External Links L & SC Results Home page

 

 

David Boast  Club  Champion

Mens Pairs

M.Flaherty & R.Slater

2 Wood Singles

P.Lockett

Handicap

M.Flaherty

100 up

M.Flaherty

Over 65's

D.Sanford

Drawn Pairs

R.Robinson & T.Simpson

2 Wood Pairs

Joe Sanford & P.Lockett

Hayes Plate

Joe Sanford

Fours

L.Spendiff D.Sanford G.Sullivan P.Wilks

 

 

.

 

 

                             

 

 

2017

Kevin Coomber Club Champion

Mens Pairs

Ron Robinson & Kevin Coomber

2 Wood Singles

Peter .Lockett

Handicap

Phil Seamer

100 up

Richard Slater

Over 65's

Bob Clark

Drawn Pairs

Peter Lockett & Joe Sanford

Hayes Plate

Dave Sanford

Club Fours

K.Sullivan B.Clark N.Butler.D.Sanford

Triples

K.Coomber J.Walsh Jeannette Warren

2 Wood Pairs

D.Sanford J.Sullivan

Fours

N. Butler K.Sullivan B.Clark D.Sanford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                 2018

 

Club Champion        Norman Butler

 

Mens Pairs               John White & Bob Clark

 

2 Wood Singles        Kevin Coomber

 

Handicap                 Robert Rose

 

100 up                      Graham Fee

 

Drawn Pairs            Bob Clark & Myles Lee

 

Hayes Plate              John Dunleavy

 

Over 65's                 Ron Robinson

 

Club Triples           John Dunleavy Gerry Sullivan P.Swan

 

Ladies Singles        Sophie McIllmurray

 

100 up Ladies         Angela Burroughs

 

Mixed pairs            Angela Burroughs Peter Wilks

 

2 Wood Ladies       Geraldine Mills

 

Club Fours                Not held

                                    2019..

 

Club Champion                Ron Robinson

 

Mens Pairs                         Bob Clark & Graham Fee

 

2 Wood Singles                Graham Fee  

 

                   

Handicap                           Bob Clark   

 

100 Up                                Robert Rose

 

Drawn Pairs                      Bob Clark  Ted Simpson

 

Hayes Plate                       Peter Mills

 

Over 65s                            Dave Sanford

 

Mixed Pairs        Sophie McIllmurray  Ted Simpson

 

                              Ladies

 

Championship                  Sophie McIllmurray

100 up                                Geraldine Mills

2 Wood                               Sophie McIllmurray

Pairs                 Angela Burroughs  Geraldine Mills

Handicap                             Angela Burroughs

Mixed Pairs        Sophie McIllmurray &Ted Simpson